BMW RECALLS.

BMW Group Australia takes all safety recalls very seriously. Our customer’s safety in our products continues to be of paramount importance and it remains our objective to have all vehicles subject to any recall rectified as soon as possible.

 

We will notify you in writing if your vehicle is affected by a recall campaign. You can also identify any outstanding recalls by entering your unique Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) or registration details into the Recall Status Tool below.

 

If your vehicle is affected, please contact your preferred BMW dealer or contact us on 133 269.

Read more

TAKATA AIRBAG SAFETY RECALL.

  • English

    Recently, vehicles from 25 different vehicle manufacturers were recalled to replace driver and passenger airbags made by parts supplier Takata that may explode and cause serious injury or death. Your BMW may have a faulty Takata airbag. Certain BMW models from 1998—2017 are affected.

    A faulty airbag could kill or seriously injure you and other people in your vehicle. You should immediately contact your preferred BMW dealer or BMW Australia to check if your vehicle is affected

    As affected vehicles get older, a combination of high temperatures and humidity can affect airbags with the fault. If you are involved in a collision, the airbag can go off with too much explosive force causing sharp metal fragments to shoot out and kill or seriously injure people in the vehicle. If your vehicle is affected by this recall, we encourage you to take immediate action to have your FREE repair completed at your local BMW dealership. BMW is committed to addressing the needs and concerns of our customers affected by this industry-wide issue.

    Please take note that any replacement airbag installed in your vehicle following a collision or other incident may also be faulty. It is critical that you urgently contact a BMW dealer to arrange for the airbag to be checked and replaced, if faulty.

    To ensure BMW Australia can contact you for either an active or future Takata Airbag Recall, please ensure your contact details are kept up to date by either calling the BMW Australia Takata Hotline or by submitting the change of details form below.

    If you have any questions or concerns, please contact the BMW Australia Takata Hotline on 1800 243 675. The Hotline is open Monday to Friday from 8:30am – 5:30pm (AEST), excluding public holidays.

  • 简体中文

    您的BMW汽车可能安装了有缺陷的高田安全气囊。一些1998年¬至2017年的BMW车款存在这一问题。

    有缺陷的安全气囊可能会导致您和车上的其他乘客死亡或严重受伤。

    请立即联系BMW经销商或澳大利亚BMW,查询您的汽车是否有此问题。

    有此问题的车辆车龄变高时,高温和潮湿会共同影响有缺陷的安全气囊。如果您遭遇碰撞,安全气囊受到触发后可能会因爆炸力过大,导致尖锐的金属碎片射出,从而导致车内乘客的死亡或严重受伤。

    请注意,在发生碰撞或其它事故后为您车辆替换的安全气囊也有可能存在缺陷。请立即联系BMW经销商,安排检查安全气囊。如存在缺陷,则需要进行更换。

    请致电我们的翻译服务1800 243 675了解更多信息,或帮您预约整修。

  • 繁體中文

    您的BMW汽車可能安裝了存在缺陷的高田安全氣囊。某些1998年至2017年的BMW車型受到了影響。

    存在缺陷的安全氣囊會導致您及車內其他人死亡或嚴重受傷。請即聯絡您的BMW車行或澳洲BMW公司檢測您的汽車是否受影響。

    隨著受影響的車輛車齡變高,高溫度和高濕度結合會導致有缺陷的安全氣囊受到影響。如果您遭遇碰撞,安全氣囊彈出後可能會因衝擊力太大,導致尖銳的金屬碎片射出,令車內的人死亡或嚴重受傷。

    請留意,發生碰撞或其他意外後安裝於您車內的任何代替的安全氣囊亦可能存在缺陷。請立即聯絡BMW車行安排檢測,如有問題,就要更換。

    請致電 1800 243 675 聯絡我們的傳譯員服務,查詢更多資訊,或幫忙預約為您的汽車更換氣囊。

  • Español

    Su BMW podría tener una bolsa de aire Takata defectuosa. Están afectados ciertos modelos de BMW de los años 1998 al 2017.

    Una bolsa de aire defectuosa podría matar o lesionar gravemente tanto a usted como a otras personas en su vehículo. Debe ponerse inmediatamente en contacto con su concesionario BMW preferido, o con BMW Australia, para verificar si su vehículo está afectado.

    A medida que los vehículos afectados envejecen, una combinación de temperaturas altas y humedad puede afectar las bolsas de aire que tienen una falla. Si usted se ve envuelto en un choque, la bolsa de aire puede dispararse con excesiva fuerza explosiva, haciendo volar fragmentos de metal afilados, y matar o lesionar gravemente a las personas que van en el vehículo.

    Sírvase observar que cualquier bolsa de aire de reemplazo instalada en su vehículo después de un choque o algún otro incidente, también podría ser defectuosa. Es de importancia crucial que contacte urgentemente a un distribuidor BMW, a fin de organizar que la bolsa de aire sea examinada y reemplazada, si fuera defectuosa.

    Llame a nuestro servicio de intérpretes al 1800 243 675 por mayor información, o ayuda para reservar hora con el fin de llevar su vehículo para que el defecto sea rectificado.

  • Tiếng Việt

    Túi hơi Takata trong xe BMW của quý vị có thể có khuyết điểm. Một số kiểu xe BMW chế tạo từ năm 1998 đến 2017 có loại túi hơi này.

    Túi hơi có khuyết điểm có thể giết chết hay gây trọng thương cho quý vị và những hành khách khác trong xe của mình. Quý vị nên liên lạc ngay với đại lý BMW do quý vị chọn hay hãng BMW Australia để kiểm xem xe của mình có bị ảnh hưởng hay không.

    Khi xe càng ngày càng cũ đi, những túi hơi có khuyết điểm lại càng bị nhiệt độ cao và độ ẩm làm hư nhiều hơn nữa. Nếu quý vị bị đụng xe, túi hơi có thể bung ra với một sức nổ cực mạnh khiến cho những mảnh kim loại sắt bén bị bắn ra và giết chết hay gây trọng thương cho những người trong xe.

    Xin nhớ là bất cứ túi hơi thay thế nào được gắn vào xe của quý vị sau khi xe bị đụng hay bị tai nạn cũng có thể có khuyết điểm. Điều hết sức quan trọng là quý vị phải liên lạc gấp với một đại lý của BMW để họ sắp xếp việc kiểm túi hơi và thay thế nếu túi hơi có khuyết điểm.

    Xin quý vị điện thoại cho dịch vụ thông ngôn của chúng tôi số 1800 243 675 để biết thêm chi tiết hay lấy ngày hẹn sửa xe.

  • از
  • عربى
  • فارسی
  • हिंदी

    हो सकता है कि आपकी BMW के Takata एअरबैग में ख़राबी हो। BMW के 1998—2017 के कुछ मॉडलों में यह ख़राबी है।

    ख़राब एअरबैग की वजह से आपकी या वाहन में आपके साथ यात्रा कर रहे लोगों की मृत्यु हो सकती है या आप लोग गंभीर रूप से ज़ख़्मी हो सकते हैं। आपको अपनी पसंद के BMW के व्यापारी से या BMW ऑस्ट्रेलिया से तुरंत सम्पर्क करना चाहिए और यह इस बात की जाँच करवानी चाहिए कि आपके वाहन के एअरबैग में ख़राबी है या नहीं।

    जैसे-जैसे प्रभावित गाड़ियाँ पुरानी होती जाती हैं, वैसे-वैसे नमी व तापमान ख़राबी वाले एअरबैगों पर बुरा असर डाल सकते हैं। यदि आपकी गाड़ी की किसी चीज़ से टक्कर होती है तो एअरबैग बहुत अधिक विस्फ़ोटक शक्ति से फट सकता है और धातु के छोटे नुकीले टुकड़े उसमें से बहुत तेज़ी से सारे में फैल सकते हैं और उनसे गाड़ी में बैठे लोगों की मृत्यु हो सकती है या वे गंभीर रूप से ज़ख़्मी हो सकते हैं।

    कृपया ध्यान दें कि किसी से टक्कर हो जाने या किसी और घटना के बाद यदि आपकी गाड़ी में लगे एअरबैग बदल कर लगाए गए हैं तो उनमें भी ख़राबी हो सकती है। यह बहुत ही आवश्यक है कि आप एअरबैग की जाँच करवाने के लिए BMW के किसी व्यापारी से तुरंत संपर्क करें और यदि एअरबैग में ख़राबी हो तो उसे बदलवा लें।

    अधिक जानकारी के लिए या अपनी गाड़ी को ठीक करवाने के लिए अपने वाहन को बुक करने में सहायता पाने के लिए कृपया हमारी दुभाषिया सेवा को 1800 243 675 पर फ़ोन करें।

  • Bahasa

    Takata airbag (kantung udara Takata) pada BMW Anda mungkin cacat. Ini berdampak pada model-model tertentu BMW dari tahun 1998—2017.

    Airbag yang cacat dapat mengakibatkan kematian atau mencederai parah Anda dan orang lain dalam kendaraan Anda. Anda harus segera menghubungi dealer BMW pilihan Anda atau BMW Austalia untuk memeriksakan apakah berdampak pada kendaraan Anda.

    Semakin tua kendaraan Anda, kombinasi suhu yang tinggi dan kelembaban dapat berdampak pada airbag yang cacat. Jika Anda mengalami suatu tabrakan, airbag dapat mengembang disertai daya ledak terlalu keras sehingga menyebabkan kepingan-kepingan metal tajam seperti ditembakkan dan mengakibatkan kematian atau mencederai parah orang-orang di dalam kendaraan.

    Harap diperhatikan bahwa airbag pengganti apa saja yang dipasang pada kendaraan Anda setelah suatu tabrakan atau insiden lain mungkin juga cacat. Amat sangat penting dan urgen bagi Anda untuk menghubungi dealer BMW agar airbag diperiksakan dan diganti jika cacat.

    Silakan menelepon layanan juru bahasa kami pada 1800 243 675 untuk informasi lebih lanjut atau untuk membantu membuat janji perbaikan kendaraan Anda.

  • 한국어

    고객님의 BMW 승용차에 장착된 에어백이 불량 타카타 제품일 가능성이 있습니다. 1998년—2017년 연식 일부 BMW 모델에서 문제가 발견되었습니다.

    결함이 있는 에어백은 승차하신 고객님과 동승자들에게 사망이나 중상을 입힐 수도 있습니다. 선호하시는 BMW 대리점이나 BMW 호주 본사에 즉시 연락하셔서 고객님의 차량이 대상 결함 차량인지 확인하셔야 합니다.

    대상 차량이 오래 방치될 경우 고온과 습도가 더해져 에어백에 문제가 발생할 수 있습니다. 접촉사고시 에어백이 작동할 때 심한 폭발력이 가해져 날카로운 금속 파편이 튀어나오며 승차자를 사망이나 심한 상해로 몰고 갈 수 있습다.

    접촉사고나 기타 사고 이후 새로 교체하신 에어백도 결함 제품일 가능성을 유의하시기 바랍니다. BMW 대리점에 긴급히 연락하셔서 에어백을 확인하고 결함이 확인되면 교체하시는 것이 무엇보다 중요합니다.

    1800 243 675 번으로 저희 통역 서비스를 이용하실 수 있습니다. 더 자세한 정보를 문의하시거나 차량 점검과 제품 교체를 위한 시간약속을 정하는데 도움을 받으십시오.

If you require assistance for a hearing or speech impairment, please contact: The National Relay Service - https://relayservice.gov.au/.

 

This table gives a general overview of BMW vehicles affected by active and future Takata Airbag Recalls. Please use the Recall Status Tool to confirm if your vehicle is affected.

Read more

MODEL
MODEL YEAR
MODEL
MODEL YEAR
BMW 1 SERIES
2004 - 2017
BMW X1
2009 - 2016
BMW 2 SERIES
BMW 3 SERIES
BMW 4 SERIES
BMW 5 SERIES
BMW 6 SERIES
BMW M2, M3 & M4
BMW M5
BMW M6
2013 - 2017
1998 - 2017
1998 - 2017
2013 - 2017
1999 - 2003 & 2013 - 2017
2013 - 2017
2014 - 2017
2013 - 2017
2012 - 2017
BMW X3
BMW X4
BMW X5
BMW X6
BMW X5M & X6M
2004 - 2010 & 2015 - 2017
2015 - 2017
1999 - 2003 & 2006 - 2017
2006 - 2017
2014 - 2017

BMW AUSTRALIA WILL BE RECALLING VEHICLES WITH AFFECTED TAKATA AIRBAGS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COMPULSORY RECALL NOTICE AND MORE SPECIFICALLY, THE BMW AUSTRALIA RECALL INITIATION SCHEDULE.

On initiation of a recall which covers your vehicle and/or model, you will be contacted. Please ensure your contact details are up to date.
BMW Australia is working to secure replacement parts for all affected vehicles. Where an airbag has limited worldwide supply, priority will be given based on the age of the vehicle and/or airbag.

The following documents include further information regarding BMW Group Australia’s Takata Airbag Recall.

 

Like for like replacements (For E46 Passenger airbag only)


The E46 passenger airbag required a redesign and safety testing prior to production. If your BMW vehicle received a replacement of the faulty E46 passenger side Takata airbag prior to the new production part being available it has been replaced with a newer version of the same airbag. This temporary replacement airbag is safe at this time, but it also has a fault that will make it unsafe when it reaches six years of age.

To ensure long term safety, this temporary “like for like” airbag will need to be replaced in the future. The production parts for the permanent replacement airbag will be available by 15 January 2019 and BMW will contact affected customers in writing when the recall is initiated.

Please ensure you advise BMW if your contact details change.

 

Please ensure your contact details are updated with BMW Australia by submitting the form below or contacting the Takata Hotline on 1800 243 675.

 

Read more